FAMILY FROM OUR WEDDING

Thursday, January 31, 2008

FRIDAY AND IT IS STUFF YA GOTTA TRY!!!!






We had these with our asparagus and bbq chicken last night for dinner.. CAN U SAY YUM... Scale Junkie got me craving zucc pancakes or Zucchini Latkas.. oh yum.. I found these in the frozen Kosher section at Publix.. each latka ( pancake) has 70 calories.. you can bake them in your toaster oven ( we did that) or put them in a skillet with a little pam or olive oil.. these were delightful.. and will be a staple in our house!





Moving on.. MORNING STAR VEGGIE CAKES GINGER TERIYAKI bought them, have not tried them yet...


TELL ME WHAT I AM EATING!!! if you have ever wondered that check this newsletter out!
NUTRITION ACTION HEALTHLETTER
Here is one of their features .. and lets not forget this feature.. worth the subscription fee!!!.. here is another link to their website ...

PERHAPS THEY ARE TRYING TO BE HELPFUL or is this a marketing ploy!!!I found this on the Frito Lay website.. and thought it was kinda bizzare actually.. it is almost like they are justifying their products... You simply can not make Fritos or any other product in that family nutritiously sound... this is not going happen in our lifetime and probably any lifetime there after...

This is kinda interesting DR.GOURMET ....

FOR the SUPERBOWL FAN but want to avoid the SUPERBULDGE here are some TIPS SOMETHING TO KEEP IT REAL MORE ADVICE RECIPES MORE RECIPES..
May your team of choice win!!
HAVE A HEALTHY and SWEET WEEKEND!
WISH ME WELL
WISH YOU WELL TOO!

9 comments:

Felicia said...

Hi ya!!

Just popping by to say Hello and wish you a wonderful weekend!!

Those look so good!! And I am all for easy! LOL

*huggles*
=0)

Scale Junkie said...

haha we are twin posters today, did you see the pictures of my zucchini latkes? Mine have about 50 calories each but yours look yummy too...and easier! Gotta love Publix

40 by 40 said...

Wow..there sure are a ton of resources here! I could stay and play all day..just on this one post!!I must check out the latkes!! Do they require applesauce? :)

Bethany said...

I love zuccini, I'll have to try those!

Grumpy Chair said...

I saw those veggie cakes Thursday night at the grocery store. I was tempted, but didn't get them. Sometimes they have too much sodium.


Can't wait to hear what you think of them though.

Ann(ie) said...

The zuccini pancakes look YUMMY!

Lora said...

Those zucchini latkes sound really good! Must try!

I also found that Dr. Gourmet site intereting. I've bookmarked it to check it out some more.

You always have great links!

Thinking Thin said...

I am gonna have to check out those zuccini pancakes. I am going to have to go visit Publix.

HappyBlogChick said...

ooooh, gonna have to check out the zucchini pancakes!